MyTipping – Privacy Policy

MyTipping – Privacy Policy

MyTipping is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at  www.aoic.gov.au 

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it? 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. 

We do not collect Personal Information in any ways. We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. 

Sensitive information will not be used by us.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following: 

•            Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and 

•            Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Not applicable.

Access to your Personal Information

Not applicable.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

Not applicable.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: support@imsx.com.au